Submit an event

October 2017

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2

10:00 AM Administrative Cabinet

10:00 AM SLI Leadership Team - Margaret

10:00 AM Board of Higher Ed

12:00 PM Building Lunch

3

8:30 AM HR

10:00 AM Orders Retreat

10:00 AM Creating a Discipleship Pathway in Your Church presented by Ken WIllard

4

Orders Retreat

11:00 AM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

6:00 PM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

5

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet

10:00 AM Sessions Planning Committee

1:00 PM Healthy Ministry Task Group

1:00 PM Healthy Ministry Task Group

1:00 PM Healthy Ministry Task Group

6 7

9:00 AM Iowa Conference United Methodist Women Annual Meeting

8

5:00 PM 5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5:00 PM 5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

9

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

New Wineskins Conference

10:00 AM Communications

10

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

New Wineskins Conference

10:00 AM Cabinet

10:00 AM FOM

5:30 PM BoOM Exec & Cabinet Meeting

11

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

New Wineskins Conference

9:00 AM FOM

9:00 AM Cabinet

9:30 AM HR - Linda

10:00 AM SLI Communications Team

11:00 AM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

6:00 PM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

12

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet

13

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

5-Day Academy for Spiritual Formation

10:00 AM Parish Development

14

8:00 AM Youth Ministry Training

8:00 AM Annual Autumn Basement Bake Sale

9:00 AM UMW Fall Bazaar

10:00 AM Hispanic Ministries

10:00 AM Mission Education

10:00 AM Practices of Disciple Making Event 10-14 at Jesup UMC

15

3:00 PM EO Gathering

16

9:30 AM Communications Team

17

2:00 PM Annual Conference Planning

18

11:00 AM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

5:00 PM Mackey UMC Autumn Bazaar

6:00 PM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

19

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet

10:00 AM Joint Task Force

1:00 PM BoOM Exec

7:00 PM Waypoint Guest Speakers

20

UMW Fall Mission u, Iowa Valley Conference Center, Marshalltown

8:00 AM Harvest Home Bazaar & Soup Day

10:00 AM Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting

10:00 AM Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting

21

UMW Fall Mission u, Iowa Valley Conference Center, Marshalltown

8:00 AM Holiday Craft and Bake Sale

9:00 AM SC District Basic and Advanced Fall Lay Servant Training

9:30 AM EC District Mandatory Boundary and Ethics Training

2:00 PM Wesley Woods' Fall Festival

4:00 PM UMW Chicken Noodle Dinner and Craft Sale

5:00 PM Harvest Dinner & Auction

22

UMW Fall Mission u, Iowa Valley Conference Center, Marshalltown

1:30 PM Southeast District Lay Servant Training

2:00 PM Church/Charge Conference - WEST

3:00 PM Appalachian Trail Week of Day Hiking Monthly Meeting

3:00 PM Harvest Festival

23

10:00 AM Spiritual Care Training

10:00 AM Disaster Ministries/Spiritual Care Class

24 25

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation

9:00 AM SLI Leadership Team - Margaret

9:00 AM Camp Staff Training

11:00 AM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

5:00 PM Free Community Supper

6:00 PM Northwest District Lay Servant Training

26

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet

10:00 AM Faithful Stewardship SLI

27 28

Fourth Annual Potato Drop

8:30 AM Commission on Ministry for Persons with Disabilities Conference Call

9:00 AM Cuba VIM Orientation

9:00 AM CCMC

9:00 AM CCMC

9:00 AM CCMC

6:30 PM Richard Bruxvoort Colligan in Concert

29

1:30 PM Southeast District Lay Servant Training

2:00 PM Church/Charge Conference EAST

3:00 PM Trunk-or-Treat

30

9:00 AM CCMC/CFA

1:30 PM Worship Planning Team

31

9:00 AM Retired Clergy and Spouse Gathering

       

iCal