Events

Submit an event

February 2019

Communications

Saturday, February 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 8:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Mental Health Task Force

Saturday, February 2, 2019 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Delegation

Saturday, February 2, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Rules of Order Meeting

Saturday, February 2, 2019 2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Snow Date - Continuance Interviews

Monday, February 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Snow Date - Continuance Interviews

Monday, February 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Snow Date - Continuance Interviews

Monday, February 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

Snow Date - Continuance Interviews

Monday, February 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Continuance Interviews

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Continuance Interviews

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

PARC interviews

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Clergy Day Apart

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Crawfordsville UMC
Will be held at Crawfordsville UMC.  Snow date will be February 7th.

Snow Date - BoOM Meeting

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Snow Date - BoOM Meeting

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

I-ACE

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

I-ACE

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Connect

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

Director's Retreat

Friday, February 8, 2019 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Church Officers Training

Saturday, February 9, 2019 to Saturday, February 16, 2019
Various locations and times for the dates.  Please see the Monday Musings for more information.

Response & Advocate Team Training

Saturday, February 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

BOL Meeting

Saturday, February 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

COSROW Meeting

Saturday, February 9, 2019 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Lay Servants Chair Meeting

Sunday, February 10, 2019 1:30 PM to 2:00 PM
Meeting will take place at the SE District Office

Leadership Development & Nominations

Sunday, February 10, 2019 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

DCMC Meeting

Sunday, February 10, 2019 4:00 PM
Meeting will be held at the SE District Office

Communications

Monday, February 11, 2019 8:30 AM to 1:45 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Healthy Ministry Group

Monday, February 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Preaching and Worship Academy Design Team

Monday, February 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

IRMS Meeting Setup

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 to Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Budget Team

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 5:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

IRMS

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Connect

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

CCMC

Saturday, February 16, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

COSROW

Saturday, February 16, 2019 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Directors

Monday, February 18, 2019 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Joint Parish Development - Latino Strategy Conversation

Tuesday, February 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Kaizen Team

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Healthy Ministries Task Force

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Healthy Ministries Task Force

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Healthy Ministries Task Force

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

BOP

Thursday, February 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BOP

Thursday, February 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Planning and Research mtg

Thursday, February 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

BOP

Thursday, February 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, February 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Friday, March 1, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 1, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 1, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 1, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Set Up SLM Hispanic Class

Friday, March 1, 2019 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

SLM Hispanic Class

Saturday, March 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Hispanic Class

Sunday, March 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Bd of Trustee investments

Monday, March 4, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Sessions Committee Meeting

Tuesday, March 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Admin Team Meeting

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Preaching and Worship Academy Design Team

Thursday, March 7, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Disaster Ministries Meeting

Friday, March 8, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Mission Education

Saturday, March 9, 2019 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Board of Church and Society

Saturday, March 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Communications Engagement Team

Monday, March 11, 2019 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Directors

Monday, March 11, 2019 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Extended Cabinet

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Ministry with the Poor Team

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

COWF

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

COWF

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

COWF

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Connect

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

COF

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

COF

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

COF

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Equitable Comp (if needed)

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, March 14, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Admin Team Meeting

Thursday, March 14, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Episcopacy Committee

Saturday, March 16, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Mental Health Task Force

Saturday, March 16, 2019 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Mary Bellen's meeting

Saturday, March 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

School for Lay Ministry

Saturday, March 16, 2019 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Eight Year Assessment Meeting

Monday, March 18, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

I-ACE

Monday, March 18, 2019 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

I-ACE

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Pre-Conference Meeting

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Communities of Faith

Thursday, March 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Planning and Research

Thursday, March 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Confirmation Tour

Friday, March 22, 2019 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

snow-date for Mission Education

Saturday, March 23, 2019 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

One Board Model Training

Monday, March 25, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Sheldon United Methodist Church
Come and learn about the One Board Model to use in your local church.  All Clergy and Laity are welcome!

All Building Meeting and Lunch

Monday, March 25, 2019 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

PARC interviews

Tuesday, March 26, 2019 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

PARC interviews

Tuesday, March 26, 2019 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Kaizen Team

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

EM360

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Mission Education

Friday, March 29, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Cabinet and Bishops Operational Teams

Friday, March 29, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All Team meeting

Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All Team meeting

Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

All Team meeting

Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Central DCMC Meeting

Monday, April 1, 2019 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retiree Seminar setup

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 to Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retiree Seminar setup

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 to Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retiree Seminar setup

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 to Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Foundation

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Young Clergy & Laity

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Retiree Seminar

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retiree Seminar

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retiree Seminar

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Retiree Seminar tear down

Thursday, April 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Retiree Seminar tear down

Thursday, April 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retiree Seminar tear down

Thursday, April 4, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, April 4, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Intentional Interim Ministry Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Ministerial Ethics meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Healthy Ministry Task force conference call

Friday, April 5, 2019 11:00 AM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Healthy Ministries Team Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019 12:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BOL Meeting

Friday, April 5, 2019 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

NW District Lay Servant Training

Saturday, April 6, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Early UMC
Saturday, April 6 8:00 am to 6:00 pm Early United Methodist Church Classes will be Basic, Life Together in the UM Connection (Polity) and Accountable Discipleship.  The cost will be $20 per person.  It will need to be paid online at the time of ...

Laity Day with the Bishop

Saturday, April 6, 2019 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Collegiate United Methodist Church
Location: Collegiate in Ames Join other lay people from across the Iowa Conference for a stimulating day.  Bishop Laurie will lead us in reflecting on the February General Conference as we look to the future.  Lay delegates to General Conference have...
Register

Spring 2019 Order of Elders, Order of Deacons, & the Fellowship of Local Pastors & Associate Members Event

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Ames, First United Methodist Church
Spring 2019 Order of Elders, Order of Deacons, & the Fellowship of Local Pastors & Associate Members Event Tuesday, April 9th from 10 a.m.—3 p.m. at Ames, First UMC (516 Kellogg Ave., Ames, IA 50010) Online Registration Printable Registration General...

Preaching and Worship Academy Design Team

Thursday, April 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, April 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Hispanic Ministries

Friday, April 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Central Dist UMW

Saturday, April 13, 2019 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Central Dist UMW

Saturday, April 13, 2019 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

CORR Meeting

Saturday, April 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

BOGM meeting

Saturday, April 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

COSROW

Saturday, April 13, 2019 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Auditors

Monday, April 15, 2019 to Saturday, April 20, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Strategy Conversation

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Psychological Assessment Conversation

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

BoOM Exec & Cabinet Meeting

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Kaizen Team

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

PCM Editing Session

Thursday, April 18, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

I-ACE

Monday, April 22, 2019 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Vendor Meeting

Tuesday, April 23, 2019 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

I-ACE

Tuesday, April 23, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 26, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 26, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 26, 2019 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Set Up SLM Hispanic Class

Friday, April 26, 2019 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 27, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 27, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 27, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Hispanic Class

Saturday, April 27, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 28, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Hispanic Class

Sunday, April 28, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 28, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 28, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 28, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

NW District Conference

Sunday, April 28, 2019 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Spencer, Grace UMC
The Northwest District Conference will be held in the afternoon of April 28.  This will be a time of celebration of our District Ministries and planning for the future!  

Directors

Monday, April 29, 2019 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, May 1, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Setup & testing for GBHEM meetings next week

Friday, May 3, 2019 to Saturday, May 4, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Monday, May 6, 2019 to Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Monday, May 6, 2019 to Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Monday, May 6, 2019 to Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Right Start Check In

Monday, May 6, 2019 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

I-ACE

Monday, May 6, 2019 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 to Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 to Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 to Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Resource Team Meeting

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

I-ACE

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 to Thursday, May 9, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 to Thursday, May 9, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

GBHEM Board of Ordained Ministry Event

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 to Thursday, May 9, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

DAA / Teams Training

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Teams Training

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Microsoft Teams Training

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Teams Training

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Microsoft Teams Training

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Joint Task Force

Thursday, May 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

BoOM Executive Committee Meeting

Thursday, May 9, 2019 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting

Friday, May 10, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting

Friday, May 10, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Directors

Monday, May 13, 2019 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Planning and Research

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

DMPCC

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

BOP

Thursday, May 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

BOP

Thursday, May 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

BOP

Thursday, May 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Pre-Conference Meeting

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Sessions Committee

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Resource Team Meeting

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Pension Presentation

Thursday, May 23, 2019 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

A-Team meeting

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Staff Meeting

Thursday, May 30, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Preaching and Worship Academy Design Team

Thursday, May 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Right Start Workshop

Monday, June 3, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Administrative Services Staff Meeting

Tuesday, June 4, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, June 6, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Cabinet Dinner

Thursday, June 6, 2019 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Friday, June 7, 2019 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Directors Team Formation and Planning

Thursday, June 13, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Conference Staff Gathering

Tuesday, June 18, 2019 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Sessions Committee

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 9:45 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Sessions Committee

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 9:45 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, June 20, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

dCOM Best Practices

Thursday, June 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Central District Parish Development

Thursday, June 20, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

CCMC Meeting

Saturday, June 22, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Brickriver DCOM discussion

Monday, June 24, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Brickriver discussion

Friday, June 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Episcopal

Monday, July 1, 2019 to Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Episcopal

Monday, July 1, 2019 to Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Background Policy Meeting

Thursday, July 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Hispanic Ministries

Saturday, July 13, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BOP Exec Committee Meeting

Monday, July 15, 2019 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Central District Ministry Expectation

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Central District Ministry Expectation

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, July 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Foundation

Tuesday, July 23, 2019 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Foundation

Wednesday, July 24, 2019 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Central District Operational Team

Thursday, August 1, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Administrative Services Staff Meeting

Thursday, August 1, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Candidacy Retreat

Saturday, August 3, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Candidacy Retreat

Saturday, August 3, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

Midwest Conference Meeting

Tuesday, August 6, 2019 12:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Episcopal Officd

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 to Thursday, August 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Episcopal Officd

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 to Thursday, August 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

Episcopal Officd

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 to Thursday, August 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Episcopal Officd

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 to Thursday, August 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Episcopal Officd

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 to Thursday, August 8, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Thursday, August 8, 2019 to Friday, August 9, 2019
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

RIM

Thursday, August 8, 2019 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Archives & History Board Mtg

Thursday, August 8, 2019 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Archives & History Board Mtg

Thursday, August 8, 2019 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, August 10, 2019 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, August 10, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, August 10, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Boundary & Ethics Training

Tuesday, August 13, 2019 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Boundary & Ethics Training

Tuesday, August 13, 2019 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BOP

Thursday, August 15, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BOP

Thursday, August 15, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

BOP

Thursday, August 15, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

UMW (John Wesley)/Ingathering (Charles Wesley)

Saturday, August 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Ingathering Meeting

Saturday, August 17, 2019 9:30 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Ingathering Meeting

Saturday, August 17, 2019 9:30 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Show and Shine - Ice Cream Social

Sunday, August 18, 2019 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Rock Branch UMC
The 3rd Annual Rock Branch Car Show and Shine - Ice Cream Social features cars, tractors, brownies, ice cream! You might even see pickups and motorcycles!! Rock Branch UMC is "The Church of the Open Country" at 1610 Lee Avenue, rural Correctionville,...

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, August 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Preaching and Worship Academy

Tuesday, August 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Kaizen

Wednesday, August 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Web Voting Demonstration

Tuesday, August 27, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

CE Staff Meeting

Wednesday, August 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Licensing School meeting

Thursday, August 29, 2019 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Employee & Family Resources - Services offered to the Conference

Wednesday, September 4, 2019 1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

dCOM Training - Central & South Central Districts

Thursday, September 5, 2019 1:15 PM to 4:15 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board of Church and Society

Saturday, September 7, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Monday, September 9, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Extended Cabinet

Monday, September 9, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Tuesday, September 10, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, September 10, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Wednesday, September 11, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

DAAs

Wednesday, September 11, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Foundation Field Staff Meeting

Wednesday, September 11, 2019 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, September 11, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Thursday, September 12, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Friday, September 13, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Disaster Ministries

Friday, September 13, 2019 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

GC Delegation

Saturday, September 14, 2019 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, September 14, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Examinations planning

Saturday, September 14, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SW District In Mission Together Training

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Oakland UMC
Training for local Mission Chairs on the new way to report your church’s mission work! ·         Simpler than Rainbow Covenant ·         Gives credit for volunteer work ·         Encourages real partnerships Come to a preview of the new “In Mission ...

SW District In Mission Together Training

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: Greefield UMC
Training for local Mission Chairs on the new way to report your church’s mission work! ·         Simpler than Rainbow Covenant ·         Gives credit for volunteer work ·         Encourages real partnerships Come to a preview of the new “In Mission...

SW District Day Apart

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 9:30 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Creighton University Retreat Center
Wednesday, September, 18, 2019 9:30 am to 2:00 pm Creighton University Retreat Center (16493 Contrail Ave., Griswold, IA  51535-4296)     The Gift of Conflict: Many churches and people in general are afraid of conflict and avoid it at all costs, but ...

Eight Year Assessment

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Joint Task Force

Thursday, September 19, 2019 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BoOM Exec

Thursday, September 19, 2019 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry

Friday, September 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry

Friday, September 20, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Spanish Speaking Mission U - UMW

Saturday, September 21, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Spanish Speaking Mission U - UMW

Saturday, September 21, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

CCMC Meeting

Saturday, September 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, September 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Kaizen

Monday, September 23, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Preaching and Worship Academy Design Team

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Sessions Committee

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Healthy Ministries Meeting

Thursday, September 26, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, September 27, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, September 27, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

BOL Meeting;

Saturday, September 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

BOL Meeting

Saturday, September 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

CORR

Saturday, September 28, 2019 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

CE Staff Meeting

Monday, September 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Fall 2019 Order of Elders, Order of Deacons, Fellowship of Local Pastors and Associate Members Event

Tuesday, October 1, 2019 10:00 AM to Wednesday, October 2, 2019 at 3:00 PM
Location: Ankeny, First UMC Christian Life Center
Tuesday, October 1st at 10 a.m. through Wednesday, October 2nd at 3 p.m. Ankeny, First UMC Christian Life Center (710 NE 36th Street, Ankeny, IA 50021) Registration fee is $45 and includes lunch on Tuesday and Wednesday. Childcare is available but ...

PARC interviews

Thursday, October 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

PARC interviews

Thursday, October 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

American Camp Association LCOL Meeting

Thursday, October 3, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

NW District Lay Servant Training

Saturday, October 5, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Sioux City, First UMC
Northwest District Lay Servant/Speaker Training Saturday, October 5, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm Sioux City, First United Methodist Church   Cost: $20/person (includes lunch)  You must pay online when you register!!  There will be no money accepted the day of...

Hispanic Ministries Committee

Saturday, October 5, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

TIIMS

Monday, October 7, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Joint Task Force Meeting

Monday, October 7, 2019 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Iowa UMC Vision 2032 - Listening Session planning

Monday, October 7, 2019 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

CARE Committee

Monday, October 7, 2019 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

TIMMS

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

TIMMS

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Thursday, October 10, 2019 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

RIM

Thursday, October 10, 2019 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, October 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Parish Development

Friday, October 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Parish Development

Friday, October 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Transform Sunday Morning

Saturday, October 12, 2019 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Cedar Rapids
Bring your team (program staff, worship associates, artists, musicians and other interested people) to discover ways to enliven and deepen your congregation’s worship services. Based on presenter Marcia McFee’s book Think Like a Filmmaker, this ...
View more

Mission Education mtg

Saturday, October 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Installation Service for Superintendent Doug Cue

Sunday, October 13, 2019 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: First UM Church
1:30 PM- District Choir Rehearsal for the DS Installation Service. Mark Kimzey will be directing the choir during the installation service and has offered an invitation for all who would like to participate to join. 2:30 PM- Installation Service for...

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, October 15, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Kaizen

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Central District Parish Development

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Iowa United Methodist Conference Center-Albright

Central District Operational Team

Thursday, October 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Meeting to discuss Flowcharts and more

Thursday, October 17, 2019 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Nominations Coordinating Committee

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Nominations Coordinating Committee

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Orientation & Set Up

Friday, November 1, 2019 1:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Orientation & Set Up

Friday, November 1, 2019 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Orientation & Set Up

Friday, November 1, 2019 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Orientation & Set Up

Friday, November 1, 2019 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Classes

Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

SW District Lay Servant Training

Saturday, November 2, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Guthrie Center, First UMC
Saturday, November 2, 2019  9:00 AM-4:00 PM  Guthrie Center First UMC (405 Prairie Street, Guthrie Center, IA  50115) Morning and afternoon snacks will be provided.  Lunch will be on your own.    ADVANCED – Accountable Discipleship – by Steven W. ...
Register

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Classes

Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

Central District Operational Team

Thursday, November 7, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, November 12, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

SW District Lay Servant Training- November 16

Saturday, November 16, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Lewis United Church of Christ
Saturday, November 16, 2019  9:00 AM-4:00 PM  Lewis United Congregational Methodist Church-401 First Street, Lewis, IA  51544 Morning and afternoon snacks will be provided.  Lunch will be provided. Cost $15 per person BASIC – Lay Servant Ministries ...
Register

Vision 2032: All In — A Visioning Session with Bishop Laurie

Sunday, November 17, 2019 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Storm Lake United Methodist Church
View more

Vision 2032: All In — A Visioning Session with Bishop Laurie

Sunday, November 17, 2019 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
Location: Carroll First United Methodist Church
View more

Kaizen

Monday, November 18, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, November 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

BOP

Thursday, November 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

BOP

Thursday, November 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

BOP

Thursday, November 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Sessions

Thursday, November 21, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

CE Staff Meeting

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Central District Operational Team

Thursday, December 5, 2019 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

RIM

Thursday, December 5, 2019 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

No Room at the Inn Nativity Festival

Friday, December 6, 2019 10:00 AM to Sunday, December 8, 2019 at 5:00 PM
View more

Board of Church and Society

Saturday, December 7, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

CE Staff Meeting

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

CE Staff Meeting

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

CE Staff Meeting

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Kaizen

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Appointive Cabinet

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

Appointive Cabinet

Thursday, December 19, 2019 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Francis Asbury

SLM Set Up

Friday, January 3, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Set Up

Friday, January 3, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, January 3, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, January 3, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, January 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Classes

Saturday, January 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, January 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, January 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, January 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, January 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, January 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, January 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, January 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, January 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, January 22, 2020 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, January 22, 2020 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

CE Staff Meeting

Saturday, January 25, 2020 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Continuance Interviews

Monday, January 27, 2020 to Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Continuance Interviews

Monday, January 27, 2020 to Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

Continuance Interviews

Monday, January 27, 2020 to Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Continuance Interviews

Monday, January 27, 2020 to Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Board or Ordained Ministry meeting following Continuance interviews

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board or Ordained Ministry meeting following Continuance interviews

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Continuance Interviews Snow Date

Monday, February 3, 2020 to Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Continuance Interviews Snow Date

Monday, February 3, 2020 to Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

Continuance Interviews Snow Date

Monday, February 3, 2020 to Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Martin Boehm

Continuance Interviews Snow Date

Monday, February 3, 2020 to Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Snow Date - Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting following Continuance Interviews

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Snow Date - Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting following Continuance Interviews

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SW District Lay Servant Training

Saturday, February 15, 2020 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Location: Council Bluffs, Broadway UMC
  Saturday, February 15, 2020 9:00 am-4:00 pm Council Bluffs, Broadway UMC  (11 South 1st Street, Council Bluffs, IA  51503)   There will be some pre-training & post-class assignments.    Classes:      Polity, Practice, & the Mission of the United ...
Register

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Thursday, February 20, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

TIIMS Leaders

Monday, March 2, 2020 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Wednesday, March 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Wednesday, March 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Wednesday, March 4, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Thursday, March 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Thursday, March 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Training

Thursday, March 5, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 6, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 6, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 6, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, March 6, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 7, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 7, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 7, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 7, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, March 7, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 8, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 8, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 8, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 8, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, March 8, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Tuesday, March 10, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Transitional Intentional Interim Ministry training

Thursday, March 12, 2020 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Commission Meeting

Saturday, March 21, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, April 22, 2020 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Iowa United Methodist Foundation

Wednesday, April 22, 2020 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Joint Task Force

Thursday, April 23, 2020 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

BoOM Exec

Thursday, April 23, 2020 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry

Friday, April 24, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Board of Ordained Ministry

Friday, April 24, 2020 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 12:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 2:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Set Up

Friday, April 24, 2020 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 25, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 25, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 25, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 25, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Saturday, April 25, 2020 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 26, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 26, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 26, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 26, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

SLM Classes

Sunday, April 26, 2020 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Conference Center - Chapel

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, May 19, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, June 16, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, July 21, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

CE Staff Meeting

Saturday, July 25, 2020 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, August 18, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

All-Staff Team Meeting

Tuesday, September 15, 2020 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Location: Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

iCal